Privacy Policy

Section 1: Summary

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data.

In summary:

  • We keep the information we hold about you to a minimum
  • We use your data to respond to your enquiries, provide our services to you, manage our relationship with you, meet our legal obligations and improve our website
  • We delete your data when it’s no longer required for those purposes
  • Your data is not provided to third parties except when stated otherwise
  • We are happy to accommodate your privacy rights
  • We record our calls
  • We do use cookies to help improve your website experience

We take your privacy & security seriously and as such have created this Privacy Policy with you in mind to make it clear what we’re doing with your data. If there’s anything you are unclear on, please get in touch and we’ll be happy to go through any questions or concerns you may have.

Section 2: What data do we hold?

When browsing on our website (as you are now), our web server collects logs which may identify your IP address, which may be assigned to your company or internet service provider. We also use third party products, including Google Analytics, to collect information about how you view the site. This may include your IP address as well. Any information collected is only used for the purposes of improving our website as well as for security reasons (ie being able to identify an attacker).

As part of our service, we do also have to collect & store some information from you. Please expand any of the below sections which may apply to you:

View
I am a client

As a client of Chalkline, we will hold the following information about you:

  • Your name, identity and contact information
  • Information about your business & role
  • Information & documents relating to any support tickets, change requests or other IT requests you have
  • Communications held between you & us – this is typically in the form of emails, telephone calls and instant messages, but may be in other forms as well.
View
I am a prospective client
  • Your name, identity and contact information
  • Information about your business & role
  • Communications held between you & us – this is typically in the form of emails, telephone calls and instant messages, but may be in other forms as well.
View
I am a supplier
  • Your name, identity and contact information
  • Information about your business & role
  • Communications held between you & us – this is typically in the form of emails, telephone calls and instant messages, but may be in other forms as well.
View
I am a prospective employee
  • Your name, identity and contact information
  • A copy of your CV
  • Communications held between you & us – this is typically in the form of emails, telephone calls and instant messages, but may be in other forms as well.
Section 3: How do we use your information?

Where we have referenced the basis of us processing (eg. “Basis: Article 6(b)”), this is in reference to the article of the General Data Protection Regulation under which we undertake the processing in question.

Providing IT Services

Upon starting communications with Chalkline, we may research your company to get a deeper understanding about your products & services. This will enable us to understand the best solutions we can prescribe to your business.

This may include us reviewing aspects of your business including your website, social media feed, credit score, product catalogue and any other publicly accessible information.

Basis: Article 6(b) – necessary for the performance of a contract

Dealing with enquiries

If you make an enquiry with Chalkline (this could be via email, telephone, social media, etc), one of our team will respond to your enquiry. All communications are recorded. This is to allow us to create relevant documentation, as well as being able to monitor delivery of our service and ensure we are offering the best service possible.

Basis: Article 6(b) – your details are processed prior to performance of a contract.

Records of all enquiries are kept for subsequent follow-up and internal record keeping relating to business activity

Basis: Article 6(f) – legitimate interests include being able to carry out business planning & forecasting, which enables us to tailor our offering to your company’s needs.

Technical data

Our web servers produce multiple logs, which allow us to ensure our website is secure by identifying potential attacks. We make use of third party tools for our analytics, these allow us to review our most targeted webpages and improve our website in the future.

Basis: Article 6(f) – legitimate interest to protect our web site, our clients and any data we store, as well as to carry out business planning & forecasting to ensure that we meet the needs of our customers.

International Transfers

Personal data that you provide to us in the normal course of business is not transferred outside the EU. In the event that your business would benefit from a service that is located outside the EU, we will request your authorisation beforehand and provide information on the appropriate lawful basis for data transfer.

Section 4: What are your rights?

You have rights relating to personal data that we process about you. These rights include:

  • You can apply to be provided with a copy of any personal data that we hold relating to you
  • In some situations, to restrict processing of your personal data or ask for it to be deleted
  • To ask for any inaccurate information to be corrected.
  • Individual customers can appeal to us not to use their personal data for business forecasting under legitimate interests.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please get in touch.

If you are still dissatisfied with the way we deal with your data or requests, you are within your rights to lodge a complaint with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

Third Parties

As a general principle, we will not transfer your personal data to third parties without your permission, unless you have purchased a product or service from us which is provided by a third party.

There may be legitimate or legal reasons that we may have to pass your information to a third party for other reasons, such as:

  • We have partners who provide services to us, who may be able to see small amounts of information. For example, our telephone provider could see what phone numbers we’ve dialled for billing purposes.
  • If we receive a court order to disclose your information, we may be forced to do so. Where possible, we would notify you of this we would hand over any data.
  • If you are delinquent on any invoices, we may choose to use a third-party debt collection agency to help us recover funds owed. This is a worst-case scenario but we do reserve the right to do this.

Call Recording

We record our calls for training purposes and to enable us to resolve any disputes. Calls are retained for 60 days before they are automatically deleted. We may choose to retain a call for longer should there be a question or dispute raised.

Calls are stored in the cloud within our own secure tenant. All recordings are stored in an encrypted format with a 2048-bit key.

Retention Periods

Data about clients: duration of your relationship with us, then six months (or sooner if requested by you)

Enquiry data: duration of enquiry, then one year

Prospective employee information: if successful, duration of service with us, then seven years. If unsuccessful, duration of interview process, then one year with your consent.

Supplier contact details: for as long as we have a relationship with you or think we might want to buy products or services from you, or for the duration of a dispute with you.

Server logs: one year

Data Controller Information

The data controller is:

Chalkline Solutions Ltd, Unit 2 Stirling Court, Stirling Way, Borehamwood, WD6 2BT

Tel: 020 3819 3300

Chalkline Solutions Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is ZA311132.

Removal, Information Correction or Subject Access Requests

Please email your request(s) to compliance@chalkline.tech and we will respond as soon as we can but no later than within 30 days.

Any further questions

If you have any queries, feel free to email us at compliance@chalkline.tech or call us on +44 (0) 20 3819 3300.